Press "Enter" to skip to content

Granger Announces Republican Subcommittee Assignments for 117th Congress

WASHINGTON – Today, Rep. Kay Granger (TX), Republican Leader of the House Appropriations Committee, announced Republican subcommittee assignments for the 117th Congress.

“We have assembled a strong team that is committed to reviewing the federal budget, conducting oversight of taxpayer dollars, and upholding conservative principles.

“Each Member will be key to advancing Republican priorities, and I am honored to work alongside each of them as we fight for the American people.”

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (NE), Ranking Member
Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL)
Rep. Andy Harris (MD)
Rep. David Valadao (CA)
Rep. John Moolenaar (MI)
Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA) 

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL), Ranking Member
Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS)
Rep. Ben Cline (VA)
Rep. Mike Garcia (CA) 

Defense
Rep. Ken Calvert (CA), Ranking Member
Rep. Hal Rogers (KY)
Rep. Tom Cole (OK)
Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL)
Rep. John Carter (TX)
Rep. Steve Womack (AR)
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
Rep. Mike Simpson (ID), Ranking Member
Rep. Ken Calvert (CA)
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA)
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
Rep. Guy Reschenthaler (PA)
 
Financial Services and General Government
Rep. Steve Womack (AR), Ranking Member
Rep. Mark Amodei (NV) 
Rep. Chris Stewart (UT) 
Rep. Dave Joyce (OH)

Homeland Security
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN), Ranking Member
Rep. Steven Palazzo (MS)
Rep. John Rutherford (FL)
Rep. Ashley Hinson (IA)

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies
Rep. Dave Joyce (OH), Ranking Member 
Rep. Mike Simpson (ID) 
Rep. Chris Stewart (UT)
Rep. Mark Amodei (NV)

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
Rep. Tom Cole (OK), Ranking Member
Rep. Andy Harris (MD)
Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA)
Rep. John Moolenaar (MI)
Rep. Ben Cline (VA)

Legislative Branch
Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (WA), Ranking Member
Rep. Mark Amodei (NV)
Rep. Dan Newhouse (WA)
 
Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies
Rep. John Carter (TX), Ranking Member
Rep. David Valadao (CA)
Rep. John Rutherford (FL)
Rep. Tony Gonzales (TX)

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs
Rep. Hal Rogers (KY), Ranking Member
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Rep. Jeff Fortenberry (NE)
Rep. Guy Reschenthaler (PA)

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (FL), Ranking Member 
Rep. Steve Womack (AR)
Rep. John Rutherford (FL)
Rep. Mike Garcia (CA)
Rep. Ashley Hinson (IA) 
Rep. Tony Gonzales (TX)

Go to Source
Author:

%d bloggers like this: