Press "Enter" to skip to content

UPDATED HASC SCHEDULE, APRIL 29-MAY 3

Washington, DC – House Armed Services Committee Chairman Adam Smith (D-WA) released an update to the schedule of public events for the week of April 29-May 3.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel Hearing:  Feres Doctrine – A Policy in Need of Reform?

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

(2:00 PM – 2118 – Open)

Witnesses:

SFC Richard Stayskal, USA

Special Forces Green Beret

Ms. Alexis Witt

Widow of Staff Sergeant Dean Witt and Advocate for Feres Reform

Ms. Rebecca Lipe, J.D.

Former Air Force Judge Advocate and Associate Attorney, Steptoe & Johnson LLP

Service Women’s Action Network

Dr. Dwight Stirling, J.D., LL.M

Chief Executive Officer

Center for Law and Military Policy

Mr. Paul Figley, J.D.

Professor of Legal Rhetoric

American University Washington College of Law

Full Committee Hearing: National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

(10 am – Rayburn 2118 – Open)

Witnesses:

Adm. Craig S. Faller, U.S. Navy

Commander

U.S. Southern Command

The Honorable Kathryn Wheelbarger

Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs

Department of Defense

General Terrance J. O’Shaughnessy, U.S. Air Force

Commander

U.S. Northern Command

Mr. Kenneth P. Rapuano

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security

Department of Defense

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces Hearing: Department of the Army Modernization Programs 

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

(2 pm – Rayburn 2118 – Open)

Witnesses:

The Honorable Bruce D. Jette

Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology

Department of the Army

Gen. John M. Murray, USA

Commander, Army Futures Command

Department of the Army

Lt. Gen. James F. Pasquarette, USA

Deputy Chief of Staff, Army (Programs)

Department of the Army

Mr. Jon R. Ludwigson

Acting Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisitions

Government Accountability Office

Subcommittee on Readiness Hearing: Fiscal Year 2020 Budget Request for Military Construction, Energy, and Environmental Programs”

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

(2:30 pm – Rayburn 2212 – Open)

Witnesses:

The Honorable Robert H. McMahon

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment

Department of Defense

The Honorable John W. Henderson

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy

Department Air Force

The Honorable Alex A. Beehler

Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy and Environment

Department of the Army

Mr. Todd C. Mellon

Performing the Duties of Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment

Department of the Navy

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces Hearing: Department of the Air Force Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the Fiscal Year 2020 National Defense Authorization President’s Budget Request

Thursday, May 2, 2019

(9 am – Rayburn 2118 – Open)

Witnesses:

The Honorable Will Roper

Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition

Department the Air Force

Gen. James M. Holmes, U.S. Air Force

Commander

Air Combat Command

Maj. Gen. David S. Nahom, U.S. Air Force

Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements

Headquarters U.S. Air Force

Lt. Gen. Anthony R. Ierardi, U.S, Army

Director, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment (J8)

Joint Staff

Vice Adm. Mathias W. Winter, U.S. Navy

Director, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter Program Office

Department of Defense

The Honorable Robert Daigle

Director, Cost Analysis and Program Evaluation

Department of Defense

The Honorable Robert F. Behler

Director, Operational Test and Evaluation

Department of Defense

Mr. Michael J. Sullivan

Director, Defense Weapon System Acquisitions

Government Accountability Office

Go to Source
Author: