Press "Enter" to skip to content

UPDATED HASC Schedule: March 9 – 13

WASHINGTON D.C. – House Armed Services Committee Chairman Adam Smith (D-Wash.) today released the following updated schedule of public events for the week of March 9 – 13. 
 
Key updates are highlighted below.
 
 
Full Committee Hearing: “National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in the Greater Middle East and Africa”
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
(10:00 AM – Rayburn 2118 – Open)
 
Witnesses:
 
Ms. Kathryn Wheelbarger
Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Department of Defense
 
General Kenneth McKenzie Jr., USMC
Commander
U.S. Central Command
 
General Stephen Townsend, USA
Commander
U.S. Africa Command
 
 
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces Hearing: “Department of Defense Tactical and Rotary Aircraft Acquisition and Modernization Programs in the FY21 President’s Budget Request”
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
(2:00 PM – Rayburn 2118 – Open)
 
Witnesses:
 
The Honorable Bruce D. Jette
Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology (ASA(ALT))
Department of the Army
 
Brigadier General Walter T. Rugen, USA
Director, Future Vertical Lift Cross-Functional Team
Army Futures Command
 
The Honorable James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition
Department of the Navy
 
Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, USMC
Deputy Commandant for Aviation
Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
 
Rear Admiral Gregory N. Harris, USN
Director, Air Warfare (OPNAV N98)
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
 
The Honorable William Roper
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (SAF/AQ)
Department of the Air Force
 
General James M. Holmes, USAF
Commander, Air Combat Command
Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
 
Lieutenant General David S. Nahom, USAF
Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Requirements
Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
 
 
POSTPONED: Subcommittee on Military Personnel Hearing: “Domestic Violence in the Military Services – What is Being Done to Reduce the Scourge of these Abhorrent Crimes?”
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
(2:30 PM – Rayburn 2212 – Open)
 
Witnesses:
 
Panel 1:
 
Ms. Dolores Geise
Director, Soldier and Family Readiness
United States Army
 
Mrs. Lolita T. Allen
Navy Counseling, Advocacy and Prevention Program Manager
United States Navy
 
Colonel Patrick A. Pohle
Chief, Air Force Family Advocacy Program
United States Air Force
 
Ms. Lisa Eaffaldano
Assistant Branch Head, Prevention and Clinical Services
United States Marine Corps
 
Panel 2:

Ms. Kathy Roth-Douquet
Chief Executive Officer
Blue Star Families
 
Amy
Survivor
 
Ms. Dominique Collier
Survivor
 
 
Full Committee Hearing: “National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activity in North and South America”
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
(10:00 AM – Rayburn 2118 – Open)
  
Witnesses:
 
The Honorable Kenneth P. Rapuano
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
Department of Defense
 
Admiral Craig S. Faller, USN
Commander
U.S. Southern Command
 
General Terrence J. O’Shaughnessy, USAF
Commander
U.S. Northern Command
 
 
Subcommittee on Intelligence and Emerging Threats and Capabilities Hearing: “Reviewing Department of Defense Science and Technology Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Fiscal Year 2021: Maintaining a Robust Ecosystem for Our Technological Edge”
Wednesday March 11, 2020
(2:00 PM – Rayburn 2212 – Open)
 
Witnesses:
 
Honorable Michael D. Griffin
Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (USD(R&E))
Office of the Secretary of Defense
 
Honorable Bruce D. Jette
Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology (ASA(ALT))
Department of the Army
 
Honorable James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development & Acquisition (ASN(RD&A))
Department of the Navy
 
Honorable William Roper
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics (SAF/AQ)
Department of the Air Force
 
 
Subcommittees on Seapower and Projection Forces and Readiness Joint Hearing: “Sealift and Mobility Requirements in Support of the National Defense Strategy”
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
(2:30 PM – Rayburn 2118 – Open)
 
Witnesses:
 
General Steve Lyons
Commander
United States Transportation Command
 
The Honorable Mark H. Buzby
Maritime Administrator
United States Maritime Administration
 
Vice Admiral Ricky L. Williamson
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations
Fleet Readiness and Logistics (N4)
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
Department of the Navy
 
Lieutenant General David S. Nahom, USAF
Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs
Department of the Air Force
 
 
Subcommittee on Readiness Hearing: “FY21 Navy and Marine Corps Readiness Posture”
Thursday, March 12, 2020
(9:00 AM – Rayburn 2118 – Open)
 
Witnesses
 
The Honorable James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Research, Development and Acquisition
Department of the Navy
 
Admiral Robert P. Burke
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
Department of the Navy
 
General Gary Thomas
Assistant Commandant
Headquarters, United States Marine Corps
 
 
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces Hearing: “FY21 Priorities for Missile Defense and Missile Defeat Programs”
Thursday, March 12, 2020
(9:30 AM – Rayburn 2212 – Open)
 
Witnesses:  
 
General Terrence O’Shaughnessy
Commander
United States Northern Command and North American Aerospace Defense Command
 
Vice Admiral Jon Hill 
Director
Missile Defense Agency 
 
Lt Gen Daniel Karbler
Commanding General 
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command
 
Dr. Rob Soofer
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Missile Defense Policy
Department of Defense
 
Ms. Cristina Chaplain 
Director, Contracting and National Security Acquisitions Team 
Government Accountability Office

###

Go to Source
Author: